Department at a Glance

1.    YEAROF ESTABLISHMENT AND COURSE:-

 

ESTABLISHMENT

1982 (affiliation order copy)

LEVEL OF THE PROGRAMME

Under graduate level

COURSES CONDUCTED

With Maths Group

SUBJECT COMBINATION

Physics, Chemistry, Maths

Essential-Hindi, English

 

2.    FACULTYAND STAFF:-

FACULTY

Sanctioned-02, Working-02

(02-Regular)

 

Dr. VIKAS GULHARE(Regular)

DATE OF JOINING (07-10-2014)

 

Mr. DEEPAK KUMAR YADAV(Regular)

DATE OF JOINING (07-06-2023)

 

NON-TEACHING STAFF

Sanctioned-02, Working-00

(01- Lab-technician,01-Lab-attendent)

 

(Lab-technician & Attendant post - vacant)

 

 

                                                         VISION

     To establish a platform of basic knowledge of science, create competency and encourage research thinking through teaching. Improve the student’s skills for the purpose of social welfare and humanity.

MISSION

·       To provide comprehensive undergraduate physics program.

·       To develop scientific approach in faculty and students.

·       To prepare students for their future educational and career challenges.

·       The department provides courses that enhance their skill and their appreciation for science field.

 

3. STAFFDETAIL:-

 

Session

Teaching/Non-Teaching

Name

Qualification

Designation

2016-17

T

T

NT

NT

Dr. VikasGulhare

Miss Swati Yadav

Damodar Prasad Kashyap

TamendraNetam

M.Sc.,Ph.D.

M.Sc.

Asst. Professor

Asst. Professor

Lab. Tech.

Lab. Atted.

2017-18

T

T

NT

NT

Dr. VikasGulhare

Miss Swati Yadav

Damodar Prasad Kashyap

TamendraNetam

M.Sc.,Ph.D.

M.Sc.

Asst. Professor

Asst. Professor

Lab. Tech.

Lab. Atted.

2018-19

T

T

 

NT

Dr. VikasGulhare

Smt. ArchanaPandey

TamendraNetam

M.Sc.,Ph.D.

M.Sc.

Asst. Professor

Asst. Professor

Lab. Atted.

2019-20

T

T

 

NT

Dr. VikasGulhare

Smt. ArchanaPandey

TamendraNetam

M.Sc.,Ph.D.

M.Sc.

Asst. Professor

Asst. Professor

Lab. Atted.

2020-21

T

T

 

NT

Dr. VikasGulhare

Smt. ArchanaPandey

TamendraNetam

M.Sc.,Ph.D.

M.Sc.

Asst. Professor

Asst. Professor

Lab. Atted.

 

 

4.STUDENT DETAIL

S.NO.

STUDENTS ENROLLED

IN CLASS

YEAR

ADMISSION

STRENGTH

APPEAR IN EXAM

PASS

FAIL

1

  B. Sc. Part-I

  B. Sc. Part-II

  B. Sc. Part-III

 

2016-17

 92

 61

 57

92

61

57

73

60

55

19

01

02

2

  B. Sc. Part-I

  B. Sc. Part-II

  B. Sc. Part-III

 

2017-18

105

52

61

100

48

55

46

45

54

45

03

01

3

  B. Sc. Part-I

  B. Sc. Part-II

  B. Sc. Part-III

 

2018-19

92

60

65

79

58

56

60

57

51

19

01

05

4

  B. Sc. Part-I

  B. Sc. Part-II

  B. Sc. Part-III

 

2019-20

100

57

58

95

55

53

95

55

53

00

00

00

5

  B. Sc. Part-I

  B. Sc. Part-II

  B. Sc. Part-III

 

2020-21

82

95

59

82

90

59

82

90

59

00

00

00

 

 

5.     Achievement–

Faculty Achievement

Session

Name of Faculty

No. of papers published in Journals

No. of papers presented in Seminar/ Conferences

No. of Seminar/ Conferences Attended

No. of Workshops Attended

Faculty Development Programme

Book publication

National

International

National

International

National

International

National

International

Orientation

Refresher

FDP

Short term course

 

2016-17

Dr. Vikas

Gulhare

-

01

-

-

03

-

-

-

01

-

-

-

-

2017-18

Dr. Vikas

Gulhare

-

01

-

-

-

01

01

-

-

-

-

-

01-physics pract.

2018-19

Dr. Vikas

Gulhare

-

-

-

01

01

-

01

-

-

-

-

-

-

2019-20

Dr. Vikas

Gulhare

-

-

01

-

01

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2020-21

Dr. Vikas

Gulhare

-

01

01

-

01

01-webinar

-

-

-

01

-

-

-

 

6.     StudentAchievement

Session

Details of Achievement

Remarks

2016-17

Merit position -

 

2017-18

Merit position-Khushbu Tharani

 

2018-19

Merit position

02 selected in teacher

2019-20

Merit position

01 selected in data entry operator

2020-21

Merit position

01 selected in BSF(Varun Sao)

 

 7.    DepartmentalActivities

 

Session

Detail of Activity

Name of activity& Date

No. of

2016-17  

Pear learning 

Education tour – Visit Science center Raipur C.G.

Extension lecture –

1. Dr R.S. Kher

2. Dr. Vivek Ambalkar

25

Seminar

Nil

 

2017-18

Pear learning

 

Teaching through PPT–

1. Miss Swati Yadav

2. Dr. VikasGulhare

15

Seminar

Nil

 

2018-19

Pear learning

 

Extension Lecture -1. Dr Raginee Pandey

45

Seminar

Nil

 

2019-20

Pear learning

 

Presentation – Students Submitted their Presentation In PPT

20

Seminar

Nil

 

2020-21

Pear learning

 

Project work – Student Submitted their presentation and Project

08

Seminar

Nil

 

 

 

7.    ResultAnalysis

Session

No. of students appeared in final year exam

No. of student passed

Pass percentage

2016-17

57

55

96.49%

2017-18

55

54

98.18%

2018-19

56

51

91.07%

2019-20

53

53

100.00%

2020-21

59

59

100.00%

 

 

8.    Students’progressto higher education

Session

Name of student

Detail of course in which student enrolled for higher degree

2016-17

18,01,05

PG- Maths, Chemistry,PGDCA

2017-18

20,01,06

PG- Maths, Chemistry,PGDCA

2018-19

17,01,03

PG- Maths, Chemistry,PGDCA

2019-20

12,02,04

PG- Maths, Chemistry,PGDCA

2020-21

10,03,06

PG- Maths, Chemistry,PGDCA

 

 

9.     Infrastructure–

Lab

02

Books in Library

Central for UG

Class rooms

03

Instruments

List Enclosed

 

 

10.           LISTOF APPARATUS IN  LABORATORY:-

 

S.N.

 

APPARATUS/PRACTICAL NAME

HEAD/FUND

QUANTITY

GOVT.

UGC

1

Audio frequency generator

01

02

03

2

Ammeter

02

01

03

3

Anderson bridge

01

-

01

4

Band gap

01

-

01

5

Bi-prism

01

-

01

6

Optical bench

01

-

01

7

Bridge type microscope

01

-

01

8

B. H. curve apparatus

01

-

01

9

Charging & discharging

03

-

03

10

Laurent half shed

01

-

01

11

Calcite prism

01

-

01

12

Diode &zener diode

03

-

03

13

Diffracting grating

03

03

06

14

DC  millimeter

04

-

04

15

Gas regulator & cylinder

01-01

-

01-01

16

Impedance difference frequency

01

-

01

17

Light reflecting unit

02

-

02

18

Laser light

02

-

02

19

Millikan’s oil drop method

01

-

01

20

Micrometer slit

01

-

01

21

Millimeter volt meter

02

-

02

22

Magnetic needle

02

-

02

23

Magnetic glass

01

-

01

24

Power supply electro sonically

01

-

01

25

Plano convex lens (for N.R.)

02

-

02

26

Plane convex lens (for N.R.)

02

-

02

27

Ripple factor of power supply

01

-

01

28

Rayleigh bridge for self inductance

01

-

01

29

Searl’s thermal conductivity

01

-

01

30

Study of CR circuit

01

-

01

31

Series & parallel resistance

01

-

01

32

Standard micrometer eyepieces

01

-

01

33

Regulated power supply

02

-

02

34

Sodium vapor lamps wooden box

02

-

02

35

Sodium vapor lamp transformer

01

-

01

36

Study of LCR circuit

01

-

01

37

Transistor characteristics

02

-

02

38

Thyratron characteristics

02

-

02

39

Thermocouple

01

-

01

40

Unregulated power supply

01

-

01

41

Voltmeter

02

-

02

42

Wave by CRO

01

-

01

43

AC voltmeter

05

-

05

44

AC millimeter

01

-

01

45

AF generator

01

-

01

46

Analyzing and polarizing with stand

01

-

01

47

Bar pendulum

2

-

2

48

Bending of beam apparatus

2

-

2

49

Ballistic galvanometer

1

2

3

50

Battery charger

1

-

1

51

Battery eliminator

5

-

5

52

Carry fast bridge

2

-

2

53

Convex lens

8

-

8

54

Convex lens

23

-

23

55

 Charge and discharge key

1

-

1

56

 

Calendar and bands apparatus

2

-

2

57

 

d.c. voltmeter

7

3

10

58

d.c. ammeter

5

3

8

59

Diode characteristic apparatus

3

-

3

60

Deflection magnetometer

2

4

6

61

Drilling board

4

-

4

62

Denial cell

6

-

6

63

Digital multimeter

1

-

1

64

Electrical vibrator

1

-

1

65

Fly wheel

2

-

2

66

Glass prism

1

-

1

67

Glass slab

7

-

7

68

Gauge’s apparatus

1

-

1

69

Hollow glass prism

1

-

1

70

Light resistance apparatus

1

-

1

71

Helmholtz galvanometer

1

-

1

72

Holographic deflecting gratting

1

-

1

73

Katter’s pendulum

2

-

2

74

Lechlunche cell

3

-

3

75

Lee’s and charistion apparatus

2

-

2

76

Lamp and  scale outfit apparatus

1

-

1

77

Magnet bar

2

-

2

78

Meter scale

8

-

8

79

Meter bridge

2

-

2

80

Maxwell’s needle

2

-

2

81

Medal’s experiment apparatus

2

-

2

82

Ni – Fe cell

4

6

10

83

Newton’s ring

1

-

1

84

Optical bench

4

-

4

85

Optical slit

1

-

1

86

Overhead projector

1

-

1

87

potentiometer

3

1

4

88

Post office box

2

-

2

89

Pointer galvanometer

7

6

13

90

Plug key (_one way)

6

6

12

91

Plug key (two way)      

6

6

12

92

Plug key (three way)

1

-

1

93

Plug key (four way)

5

-

5

94

Power factor operator

1

-

1

95

Power supply operator

1

2

3

96

Physical weight box

1

4

5

97

Photo cell

1

-

1

98

Rheostat

7

17

24

99

Reversing key

4

-

4

100

Resonance apparatus

2

-

2

101

Reading telescope

2

-

2

102

Resistance box

12

-

12

103

Resistance coil

4

-

4

104

Rubber paid

2

-

2

105

Sono meter

1

-

 1

106

Slatted weight

2

9

11

107

Stop watch

19

5

24

108

Screw gage

2

11

13

109

Spectrometer

2

2

4

110

Searl’s apparatus

2

-

2

111

Simple pendulum

1

-

1

112

Steam boiler

2

1

3

113

Sprit level

1

-

1

114

Study of series resonance

1

-

1

115

Study of variation

1

-

1

116

Spectrometer Prism

2

-

2

117

Sodium vapour lamp

2

-

2

118

Stop clock

3

-

3

119

Tangent galvanometer

3

3

6

120

Travelling microscope

3

-

3

121

Tuning fork

2

-

2

122

Thermometer

5

5

10

123

Tapping key

1

2

3

124

Transistor char. App.

1

-

1

125

Triode char. App.

2

-

2

126

Vernire calipers

4

8

12

127

Vibration magnetometer

1

3

4

128

Clement and Desorm’s app.

-

1

1

129

Calander and Barner app.

-

1

1

130

Fresnel’s biprism

-

1

1

131

High resistance and leakage method

-

1

1

132

Inertial Table

-

1

1

133

Multi meter

-

1

1

134

Millimetre

-

2

2

135

Polarimetre

-

1+1(RUSA)

2

136

Polaridesgradulated

-

1

1

137

Poisuellies viscosity app.

-

1

1

138

Poisson ratio of rubber tube

-

1       

1

139

Rayleighgean’s key

-

2

2

140

Stefan’s constant

-

1

1

141

Self-inductor

-

1

1

142

Step down transformer

-

1

1

143

Tetrode cha. App.

-

1

1

144

Viscosity of a transparent viscous app.

-

1

1

145

V.T.V.M. Omega

-

1

1

146

Absorption wave meter

-

2

2

147

Balance

-

1

1

148

Cadmium

-

1

 

1

149

Crown prism

-

2

 

2

150

C. R. O.

-

1

 

1

151

Combination spring app.

-

1

1

152

Decode audio frequency

-

1

1

153

Decode resistance box

-

2

2

154

Dielectric constant app.

-

1

1

155

Field effect transistor

-

1

1

 

156

Galvanometer

-

1

1

 

157

Heartly oscillator

-

1

 

1

 

158

Hystresis loss by CRO

-

1

 

1

159

Head phone

-

3

3

160

Heartley oscillator (DICA)

-

1

1

161

 

Magnetic field app.

--

1

1

162

Metronome MN

-

1

1

163

Newton’s law of cooling

-

1

1

164

Optical slit

-

2

2

165

Oscillator

-

3

3

166

Planck’s constant by solar cell

-

1

1

167

Regulated power supply

-

1

1

168

Searl’s thermal conducting app.

-

1

1

169

Spectra of hydrogen by Rydberg’s constant

-

1

1

170

Travelling microscope(N.R.)

 

-

1

1

 

 

11.           LISTOF FURNITURE AND ALMIRAH:-

 

S.N.

ARTICLE NAME

 

HEAD/FUND

QUANTITY

01

STEEL ALMIRAH

 

UGC+RUSA

12

02

LAB TABLE

 

UGC

12

03

CHAIR PLASTIC

 

UGC

10

04

CHAIR STEEL

 

UGC

04

05

COMPUTER TABLE

 

UGC

04

06

STOOL WOODEN

 

UGC

06

07

STOOL PLASTIC

 

UGC

30

08

OFFICE TABLE

RUSA

01

09

REVOLVING CHAIR

RUSA

01

 

12.           LISTOF COMPUTER AND FRIDGE:-

 

S.N.

 

ARTICLE NAME

HEAD/FUND

QUANTITY

01

MONITOR

 

UGC+RUSA

04+01=05

02

CPU(CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT)

 

UGC+RUSA

04+01=05

03

UPS(UNIFORM POWER SUPPLY)

 

UGC

04

04

MOUSE

 

UGC+RUSA

04+01=05

05

KEYBOARD

 

UGC+RUSA

04+01=05

06

 

PRINTER

UGC

01

07

 

FRIDGER

UGC

01

08

VOLTAGE STABILIZER

 

UGC

01

 

13.  METHODOF TEACHING:-

BLACK BOARD, CHART ANDPICTURE

LCD PROJECTOR BASED

HELP OF INSTRUMENT

ONLINE METHOD(TEACHMINT & GOOGLE CLASSROOM APPLICATION)

 

 

 

14.           LISTOFPRACTICAL:-

S.N.

*   OBJECT NAME   (B. Sc. PART-I)

1

DETERMINE THE MODULUS OF RIGIDITY (η) OF METALIC WIRE USING BY TORSIONAL PENDULUM.

2

FIND THE GRAVITATIONAL ACCELERATION (g) BY USING KATTER’S PENDULUM.

3

FIND THE GRAVITATIONAL ACCELERATION (g) BY USING COMPOUND PENDULUM.

4

FIND THE MOMENT OF INERTIA (I=mr2) OF AXEL WHEEL BY USING FLY WHEEL.

5

VERIFY THE PERPENDICULAR AXIS THEOREM.

6

VERIFY THE PARALLEL AXIS THEOREM.

7

DETERMINE THE YOUNG MODULUS(Y) OF METALIC ROD BY USING BENDING OF BEAM METHOD.

8

FIND THE SPRING FORCE CONSTANT OF GIVEN SPRING AND DRAW THE POTENTIAL ENERGY CURVE.

9

FIND THE VISCOSITY (η) OF LIQUID (GLYSRIN) BY USING STOKE’S METHOD.

10

FIND THE SURFACE TENSION OF LIQUID (WATER) BY USING POISSEULIE’S METHOD.

11

FIND THE VISCOSITY (η) OF LIQUID (WATER) BY USING JAGGER’S METHOD.

12

POISSON RATIO (σ) OF WIRE BY RUBBER TUBE.

13

DETERMINE THE TIME CONSTANT (τ) OF CONDENSER BY CHARGING AND DISCHARGING METHOD.

14

DETERMINE THE MODULUS OF RIGIDITY(η) OF METALIC WIRE USING BY MAXWELL METHOD

 

 

 

S.N.

*   OBJECT NAME  (B. Sc. PART-II)

 

1

DETERMIN THE RATIO OF SPECIFIC HEAT (γ=CP/CV) OF GAS BY CLEMENT AND DESORM’S METHOD.

 

2

FIND THE STEFEN’S/PLANK CONSTANT (σ/h).

 

3

FIND THE RESOLVING POWER OF TELESCOPE.

 

4

FIND THE WAVELENGTH OF MONO CHROMOTIC SOURCE BY THE HELP OF NEWTON’S FRINGE.

 

5

DETERMINE THE WAVELENGTH OF LASER LIGHT SOURCE BY USING HOLOGRAPHIC GRATING.

 

6

VERIFY THE INVERSE SQUARE LAW OF LIGHT BY PHOTO CELL.

 

7

TO FIND THE REFRECTIVE INDEX OF PRISM BY THE HELP OF SPECTROMETER.

 

8

DETERMINE THE RESOLVING POWER OF PLANE TRANSMISSION GRATING AND ITS RESOLVING LIMIT.

 

9

VERIFY THE RECIPROCITY THEOREM.

 

10

VERIFY THE SUPERPOSITION THEOREM.

 

 

 

S.N.

*   OBJECT NAME   (B. Sc. PART-III)

1

DETERMINE THE HALL RESISTENCE (RH) OF GIVEN SEMICONDUCTOR BY HALL PROBE METHOD.

2

DETERMINE THE SPECIFIC CHARGE OF ELECTRON (e/m) BY e/m THOMSON METHOD.

3

DETERMINE THE ENERGY BAND GAP OF SEMIUCONDUCTOR ON ITS DEPENDE IN REVERSE LEAKAGE CURRENT.

4

STUDY OF IRREGULATED POWER SUPPLY AND ITS RIPPEL FACTOR.

5

STUDY OF REGULATED POWER SUPPLY ITS RIPPEL FACTOR.

6

STUDY THE CHARACTERISTICS CURVE OF P-N JUNCTION DIODE.

7

STUDY THE CHARACTERISTICS CURVE OF ZENER DIODE.

8

STUDY THE INPUT AND OUTPUT CHARACTERISTICS CURVE OF P-N-P COMMON EMITTER TRANSISTOR (CE-MODE).

9

STUDY THE INPUT AND OUTPUT CHARACTERISTICS CURVE OF N-CHANNEL FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTOR (FET).

10

WRITE PROGRAM TO FIND THE SIMPLE INTEREST OF GIVEN AMOUNT.(C-LANGUAGE)

11

WRITE PROGRAM TO CHANGE THE FAHRENHEIT TO CENTIGRTE.(C-LANGUAGE)

12

WRITE PROGRAM TO SOLVE QUADRETIC EQUATION.(C-LANGUAGE)

 

 

 

 

15.TIME TABLE

Department

Room No. 43

Session 2021-2022

 

Day/Time

9.00-9.40

am

9.40-10.20

am

10.20-11.00

am

11.00-11.40

am

Practical

1.10pm-2.30pm

42

Class

Room

B.Sc.-I

39

B. Sc.-II

41

B. Sc.-III

45

Additional Class

Monday

VG

VG

AP

VG

B.Sc.-I

 

Tuesday

VG

VG

AP

AP

Wednesday

VG

VG

AP

VG

B.Sc.-II

Thursday

AP

AP

VG

AP

Friday

AP

AP

VG

VG

B.Sc.-III

Saturday

AP

AP

VG

AP

Activity- Seminar, Project Work and Power PointPresentation

VG-Dr.Vikas Gulhare

AP-Smt. Archana Pandey

        

16.SWOCAnalysis

Department's Strength